why frankincense

Story

What is Frankincense?

Frankincense is a precious resin obtained from trees of genus Boswellia.

The resin is harvested by making incisions in the bark of the tree, which allows the milky sap to ooze out. This intern hardens to form strips called tears.  The resin is rich of boswellic acids with superior anti-inflammatory activities and many other health-boosting properties..

Story

South of Oman, home to the world’s finest Frankincense

Frankincense comes in many different types, and its quality is based on color, purity, aroma, age, and shape. The most exclusive resins are called Silver and Hojari and are considered the highest grade of Frankincense.

The essential frankincense oil used in Oliban, comes from carefully and sustainably selected frankincense from the southern region of the sultanate of Oman (Dhofar) which is believed to house the world's finest quality of Frankincense, including the abovementioned.

Story

Health & beauty Benefits

Frankincense is known as the King of oils and is one of the most popular essential oils because of its variety of notable uses and benefits.Frankincense benefits include the ability to strengthen skin and improve its tone,reduce signs of aging by smoothing the look of wrinkles and rejuvenating skin by increasing skin’s elasticity.Another valued component of Frankincense is helping support cellular function, but it also has defense mechanisms against bacteria and blemishes as well as antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties.

Frankincense was a precious spice with great significance and worth in ancient times and was used for the most sacred of practices. Its woody aroma may offer several health benefits, including potential cancer fighting properties. It is also believed to reduce stress, feelings of anxiety, stimulate the immune system and promote a feeling of satisfaction and peace, which explains its unique value in ancient times as well as its increase in popularity today.

OUR CLIENTS

Up